Tag Archives: RENEW

DHCPv6 – is REBIND pointless?

As part of improving our course materials, I was refreshing my understanding of DHCPv6 a couple of days ago, and found myself thinking about the REBIND message. After close consideration of the relevant RFC (RFC 3315), and even posting a … Continue reading

Posted in Article | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment